South African Rhythmic Gymnastics Competitions: 2015

The South African Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition season is almost underway. Here is a list of Competitions happening around South Africa during 2015.

 

 APRIL

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
17-18
Gold Reef Novice Club Competition
Gauteng Berario Recreation Centre Maureen van Rooyen Club
18

Ibhayi invitational: Level 1to 10 and High Performance

Eastern Cape

Sunridge Hall

Shantell 
Didloff
Club
25 Ready or Not Competition Western Cape Boston Hall Natasha Galukhina Club
26
Rhythmic Salaagh Invitational
Western Cape
Langa Indoor Sports Complex
Rashida Abrahams Club

 

MAY

DATE  COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
8-9
SAGF Novice Team Trophy: NORTH
Gauteng
Matsport Centre
Maureen van Rooyen SAGF
9
Rhythmia Level 1-3 Invitational
Northern Cape Kimberley
Tazmiah Francis
Club
16
St Mary’s School Invitational: Level 1 to 9
Gauteng St Mary's School
Linda Giuricich
Club
16 SAGF Novice Team Trophy: INLAND Free State Bloemfontein Lize-Marie Gouws SAGF
15-16 North West Novice Regional North West TBC TBC Province
22-23 HP Circuit Competition: Eastern Cape Invitational Eastern Cape Mentors Kraal, Jeffreys Bay Shantell Didloff and Nokkie Joubert Club
30 SAGF Novice Team Trophy: COASTAL KZN Durban Robyn Baker SAGF
30
Central Gauteng Novice Regional
Gauteng Berario Recreation Centre Maureen van Rooyen Regional

 

JUNE

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
5-6
Wierda Invitational Competition: All Levels
Gauteng Mattsport Centre, 
Eldoraigne 
Angela Balcanu Club
6 Ready or Not Western Cape Boston Hall

Natasha Galukhina

Club
6 SAGF Novice Team Trophy: EASTERN CAPE Eastern Cape Port Elizabeth Shantell Didloff SAGF
12-13 SAGF Novice Team Trophy: SOUTH Western Cape Tygerberg Annette Nel SAGF
13-14 Sasol Competition Mpumalanga Secunda Esmerelda Kozma Club
26-27 Novice Inter-Provincial (Central Gauteng and Limpopo) Gauteng Berario Recreation Centre Maureen van Rooyen SAGF
26-27 HP Circuit Competition: Ocean Invitational KZN
St Mary’s School, Kloof, Durban
Robyn Baker Club

 

JULY

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
30-4 SAGF High Performance Training Camp Gauteng Berario Recreation Centre Shalene Raath SAGF
5-12 FIG Level 1 Coaches Course Gauteng Mattsport Centre, 
Eldoraigne 
Allison Beyers SAGF
12-18
World Gymnaestrada
Norway Helsinki Maureen van Rooyen

 

AUGUST

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
7-8 HP Circuit Competition: Gold Reef Invitational - Level 4 and up Gauteng
Old Mutual Sports Hall, Wits
Maureen van Rooyen Club
7-8 Eden Invitational Competition: Level 4 to 10 and High Performance Western Cape George Georgine Heenop Club
7-8 Cape Town District Championships: Level 1 & Up  Western Cape TBA TBA Regional
15 Cape Winelands, West Coast, Eden Championships: Level 1 & Up  Western Cape Van der Stel Annette Nel Regional
21-22
Central Gauteng Regionals: Level 4 and up
Gauteng Old Mutual Sports Hall, Wits Maureen van Rooyen Regional
28-29
Klerksdorp Invitational: All Levels
North West
Klerksdorp School of Gymnastics
Tatiana Lavrenchuk
Club
28-29 North West Regionals: Level 1 and up North West Klerksdorp School of Gymnastics Tatiana Lavrenchuk Province
28-29 Gauteng North Regionals: Level 1 and up Gauteng Mattsport Centre, 
Eldoraigne 
Angela Balcanu Regional

 

SEPTEMBER

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
4-5 Gauteng Provincials: Level 4 and up Gauteng Old Mutual Sports Hall, Wits Maureen van Rooyen Province
5 Western Cape Championships: Level 4 and up Western Cape TBA Annette Nel Province
11-12 Brits Bosveld North West Brits Gymnastics Club, Hall 1 at Municipal Sports Grounds Lindi Cronje Club
12
Inter-Schools
Gauteng Sacred Heart College Gym
Linda Giuricich

 

Club

 

OCTOBER

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
5-10 Gym Games Gauteng TBC TBC SAGF

 

NOVEMBER

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
TBC Coaches Training Workshop TBC TBC TBC SAGF

 

DECEMBER

DATE COMPETITION PROVINCE VENUE ORGANISER TYPE
10-13 ZONE VI TBC TBC TBC SAGF

 

Please Note

The listed Competitions and corresponding dates were correct at the time of this post being published. This list will be updated and amended as more information is received. 

If you would like to include your competition on this list, please email info@moveworklove.com.

Source: SAGF RG Technical Committee as well as Rhythmic Gymnastics Clubs
Photocredit: Marianne Piquerel

 


Michelle Kleu
Michelle Kleu

Author